Immigration - Canadian Citizenship

Apply for Canadian Citizenship

If you have been a permanent resident of Canada for at least 4 years, you may qualify to become a Canadian citizen.

The requirements are similar to remaining a permanent resident, however they are somewhat more strict.

The resident requirement for Canadian citizenship is being physically present in Canada for 4 out of the last 6 years, AND having been physically present in Canada for at least 183 days per year for at least 4 out of the last 6 years. You must meet both of these residence requirements to become a Canadian citizen.

Time spent outside Canada with a Canadian spouse or working for a Canadian company does NOT count as time spent in Canada for the purpose of a Canadian citizenship application like it does for a PR card application – you must be physically present in Canada in order for this time to count toward the residence requirement.

In addition to the residence requirement, applicants for Canadian citizenship must also meet other criteria such as not having been convicted of crime or being dishonest on previous immigration applications.

Have a question?

Not sure if you meet the requirements to move to Canada?

Ask the Experts

Have questions about your future in Canada, how to sponsor a family member, or Canadian immigration in general?

Send us your question and we’ll respond to you right away. 

Learn More

info@dfimmigration.ca ~ 1-416-827-8778​

Call or email us to schedule a one-hour consultation to assess the best path for you to work, study, or live in Canada.

For our American friends, we are happy to offer a discounted consultation fee of USD$100 – tax free because you are outside Canada!

We are also happy to credit this fee to you if you decide to retain our services.

All information on this website is accurate as of the date of publication. Doherty Fultz Immigration Inc. (DFI) is not liable for any action taken without retaining DFI as legal representative or without express instruction from DFI.